Full Name: The Islamic Republic of Iran.

Former names: Persia, Perse, Pars

Area: 1.648.195 Kms (16th largest country in the world)

Population: About 70 million

Capital: Tehran

Bordered by: Iraq and Turkey on the west.Armenia, Azarbayejan, Turkmenistan, and Caspian Sea on the North. Afganistan and Pakistan on the east. The Persian Gulf and Oman Sea on the south.

Ethnic Groups: Persian, Azari, Arab, Lor, Turkman, and Kurdish.

Language: Persian (Parsi)

Religion: Islam

Government: Islamic Republic

 

 

 

 

  IRAN GASHTTOUR 2004 - ALL RIGHT RESERVED